Prices › Compare

Buyer's guide

Best cable certifier: copper certifiers compared

Updated 2026-10-225 modelsEvery price links to its source

The verdict

DSX2-5000 for Cat 6A warranty work. Softing or AEM for cheaper Cat 8.

Cat 6A warranty workFluke DSX2-5000, the safe default.
Cat 8 for lessSofting WireXpert 4500 or AEM TestPro CV100.
$
A few jobs a yearRent. A DSX-5000 is from $475/week.

At a glance

DSX2-5000
New
from $13,443
Used / refurb
from $7,900
Rent / week
from $475/wk
DSX2-8000
New
from $15,000
Used / refurb
from $11,995
Rent / week
none seen
WireXpert 4500
New
from $11,000
Used / refurb
from $2,400
Rent / week
none seen
TestPro CV100
New
from $7,200
Used / refurb
from $4,590
Rent / week
none seen
Certifier40G
New
from $9,965
Used / refurb
none seen
Rent / week
none seen

Specs and prices side by side

DSX2-5000DSX2-8000WireXpert 4500TestPro CV100Certifier40G
Prices
New$13,442.94 – $14,651.87$14,999.95 – $16,562.89$11,000 – $22,657.50$7,200 – $16,500$9,965 – $16,495
Used / refurb$7,900 – $10,495 · £8,134.07$11,995$2,400 – $4,550$4,590–
Rent / week$475––––
Calibration–––$450–
Where they differ
Max frequency1,000 MHz2,000 MHz2,500 MHz3,000 MHz (0.1–3,000 MHz)2,500 MHz
Cat 6A autotest10 s (Cat 5e/6: 9 s)8 s (Cat 8 / Class I/II: 16 s)–6 s (incl. TCL and resistance unbalance); Cat 8 Class II: 30 s12 s (Class FA: 19 s)
AccuracyExceeds IEC Level VTIA Level 2G / IEC Level VITIA Level 2G/IIIe; IEC Level VI/V/IV/IIIeLevel VI / Class I/IIANSI/TIA-1152 Level 2G
StandardsTIA Cat 3–Cat 6A; ISO/IEC Class C–FATIA Cat 3–Cat 8; ISO/IEC Class C–FA, Class I/IITIA 568-D.2 Cat 5e/6/6A/8; ISO Class D/E/EA/F/FA/I/IICat 3 through Cat 8.2TIA 568-C.2 Cat 5e/6/6A; ISO/IEC Class D/E/EA/F/FA
FiberOptional OLTS, OTDR and inspection modules (Versiv)Optional OLTS, OTDR and inspection modules (Versiv)Optional MM 850/1300 nm and SM 1310/1550 nm kits (6 s fiber autotest)MM/SM loss and OTDR adaptersOptional Tier 1 MM 850/1300 nm and SM 1310/1550 nm adapters
Wi‑FiIntegrated, dual-band 802.11 a/b/g/nIntegrated, dual-band 802.11 a/b/g/n–Network testing only–
Battery8 h typical8 h typicalMore than 8 h continuous9 h typicalMore than 8 h
Weight1.28 kg (main unit)1.28 kg (main unit)Approx. 1.4 kg per unit–Approx. 1 kg per unit
PoE / multigig–––PoE 802.3af/at/bt load test; 2.5/5/10G–
Spec sourceManufacturer datasheetManufacturer datasheetManufacturer datasheetManufacturer datasheetManufacturer datasheet

Highlighted rows differ between models. Green = lowest US-dollar price. Other currencies are shown as listed, not converted. Specs: manufacturer datasheets (linked per model), checked 2026-10-22; – = not published by the manufacturer.

The details

Short answer: there's no single best certifier. It depends on whether you need Cat 6A or Cat 8 and how often you certify. For Cat 6A warranty work, the Fluke DSX2-5000 is the safe default. For Cat 8 for less money, look at the Softing WireXpert 4500 or AEM TestPro CV100. If you only certify a few jobs a year, rent (DSX-5000 from $475/week).

Cheaper Cat 6A routes: a used Versiv-1 DSX-5000 was $3,000–$8,497 (see is a used DSX-5000 worth it?). The DSX-602 was $9,999.95 new or $7,799 refurbished, and its listing notes it can be upgraded to DSX-5000 functionality. The 500 MHz Softing WireXpert 500 was $7,400–$8,915.55 new in the US.

Don't need certification? A qualifier like the LinkIQ is a different tool. See LinkIQ vs DSX.

ModelBest forNew (range)Used / refurb (range)
Fluke Networks DSX2-5000 CableAnalyzer Cat 6A installs that need warranty-grade certification$13,442.94 – $14,651.87
low: Amazon (Fluke Networks store)
$7,900 – $10,495 · £8,134.07
low: Point Analyzer
Fluke Networks DSX2-8000 CableAnalyzer Cat 8 / data-center work, or future-proofing$14,999.95 – $16,562.89
low: Cartoli Instruments
$11,995
low: AAA Testers
Softing WireXpert 4500 Cat 8 certification for less than a DSX2-8000$11,000 – $22,657.50
low: Testers and Tools
$2,400 – $4,550
low: Laiztech
AEM TestPro CV100 Contractors who want one modular tester for copper, fiber and PoE$7,200 – $16,500
low: AEM online shop
$4,590
low: Aumictech
VIAVI Certifier40G Shoppers who can catch a dealer discount$9,965 – $16,495
low: Fiber Instrument Sales
none seen yet

Prices are listings we saw on the date shown, in the seller's currency (not converted), each linked on the model page. Pros and cons come from manufacturer specs and the listings in our data unless tagged general knowledge, which marks common field experience we haven't tied to a specific source. See the full price table.

Pros and cons

Fluke Networks DSX2-5000 CableAnalyzer

  • Pro: 1,000 MHz, Cat 6A and ISO Class FA, 10 s Cat 6A autotest, on the Versiv 2 platform with integrated Wi‑Fi (Fluke datasheet).
  • Pro: Deepest used and rental market in our data: used/refurb listings from $7,900 to $10,495, plus rentals from $475/week (Telecom Rentals, DSX-5000).
  • Pro: LinkWare reports are the format most manufacturer warranty programs and consultants are used to seeing. general knowledge
  • Con: Most expensive Cat 6A-only option new: $13,442.94–$14,651.87.
  • Con: 1,000 MHz tops out at Cat 6A / Class FA; no Cat 8 / Class I/II.

Every Fluke Networks DSX2-5000 CableAnalyzer listing with sources →

Fluke Networks DSX2-8000 CableAnalyzer

  • Pro: 2,000 MHz, Cat 8 / Class I/II, TIA Level 2G / IEC Level VI, 8 s Cat 6A autotest (Fluke datasheet).
  • Pro: Rentable: Fiber Instrument Sales lists the Versiv DSX-8000 at $925/week or $1,850/month.
  • Con: Highest new price in this group: $14,999.95–$16,562.89.
  • Con: Used isn't much cheaper: a refurbished DSX2-8000 kit was $11,995, and used original-Versiv DSX-8000s were $11,000–$11,495.

Every Fluke Networks DSX2-8000 CableAnalyzer listing with sources →

Softing WireXpert 4500

  • Pro: 2,500 MHz, Cat 8 / Class I/II, TIA Level 2G / IEC Level VI (Softing datasheet).
  • Pro: The WX4500-FA copper kit was $11,000 new (retail $11,733.33), under every new DSX2-8000 listing we saw.
  • Pro: Cheapest used Cat 8 certifier in our data: $2,400 (Laiztech, listing says 2,500 MHz, 500 MHz and fiber licenses installed) to $4,550 (Techno Testers).
  • Con: The copper + fiber kit jumps to $22,657.50.
  • Con: Features depend on installed licenses, so confirm the license list on any used unit (the Laiztech listing calls them out for this reason).
  • Con: Smaller dealer, rental and calibration network in North America than Fluke. general knowledge

Every Softing WireXpert 4500 listing with sources →

AEM TestPro CV100

  • Pro: Up to 3,000 MHz (Cat 8.2), 6 s Cat 6A autotest; fiber loss/OTDR adapters, PoE load and multigig tests (AEM datasheet).
  • Pro: K50E Cat 8 copper kit listed at $7,200 direct from AEM's online shop, the lowest new Cat 8 kit price in our data.
  • Pro: A tested used unit with a 2026-06-08 NIST calibration was $4,590 (Aumictech), and standard calibration there is $450.
  • Con: Kits add up: copper + fiber K51E was $16,500.
  • Con: Only one used listing and no rental listing in our data so far.
  • Con: Less familiar to some inspectors and GCs than Fluke reports, so check your warranty program accepts it. general knowledge

Every AEM TestPro CV100 listing with sources →

VIAVI Certifier40G

  • Pro: 2,500 MHz measurement, certifies to Cat 6A / Class FA (12 s Cat 6A autotest), with optional Tier 1 fiber adapters (VIAVI spec sheet).
  • Pro: A Class FA kit (NGC-4500-FA-NA) was $11,323.86 at RadioParts, marked down from $16,608.33. A Cat 6A master/remote kit was $9,965 at Fiber Instrument Sales.
  • Con: No used or rental listings in our data yet, so resale value is hard to judge.
  • Con: Copper + Tier 1 fiber kit was $16,495.

Every VIAVI Certifier40G listing with sources →

Related comparisons

Weekly gear-deals email

Used DSX, OTDR and splicer deals, price drops and rental rates, one short email every week. Free.

Subscribe free

Opens our beehiiv signup page. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.